25. Pokémon Red & Blue (1998)
The simple, charming design of the monsters. The “gotta catch ‘em all” completionism which compels you to keep exploring. The underdog story of a small town Pokémon trainer battling their way to the top of the league. What makes Pokémon Red & Blue great (or any Pokémon game for that matter) is that underneath all of that is a deceptively deep RPG that can be as simple or complex as the player needs it to be. Without that, none of the other stuff works. Thankfully, it all comes together in a replicable formula that has spawned dozens of fantastic titles.
Image Source: Game Luster
24. Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike (1999)
Typically on a list like this, deference is paid to the game that started it all — Street Fighter 2: The World Warrior. Without question, it was a phenomenon in the arcades and popularized the fighting genre. However, it was improved upon in every way by the games that came after it, the best among those being Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike.
The 20 character roster is well balanced. The soundtrack is vibrant and memorable. It features some of the best sprite work I’ve ever seen with smooth, expressive, and highly detailed animations. The game itself works great for both casual games among friends and competitive play at the highest level. The parry Capcom added to this game changes everything ; the move requires incredibly precise timing and rewards you with a risky way to block attacks without accruing damage. If you haven’t seen the “Daigo Parry” please google “Daigo Evo Moment 37” and enjoy. You’re welcome.
Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike is the best fighting game. Put it on the list.
Image Source: cdromance
23. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (1997)
Even 25 years later, I’m still loath to give away Symphony’s big secret in case anyone reading is inspired to take up the mantle of Alucard for the first time. All I’ll say is that once you know what this game has up its sleeve, you will have even more appreciation for the game’s incredible design.
They completely reinvented Castlevania with this entry — mixing RPG elements with Super Metroid’s open exploration and the series’ hallmark gothic atmosphere. There’s a hefty amount of backtracking, but the player’s varied and evolving arsenal always keeps things interesting.
Image Source: wallpaper cave
22. Portal (2007)
Portal is one of the most unique, imaginative spins on the FPS you’ll find. A shooter with no killing, the player is given a novel tool (the portal gun) and tasked with completing a series of puzzles. Though brief, it is an immensely satisfying gaming experience. Each puzzle teaches a different way to use the portal gun, all in preparation for the game’s third act where you leave the structure of the test chambers and must escape the facility using everything you’ve learned along the way.
The pitch black sense of humor elevates everything, and though some might be disappointed by the short run time. However, every minute of the game is a delight.
Image Source: amazon
21. Bioshock (2007)
I won’t get into the game’s politics, but the fact that Bioshock engenders this kind of analysis and discussion points to its greatness. The narrative is thoughtful and compelling, making up for some of the problems with actual gameplay. It was one of the first mainstream video games that had critics daring to throw the word “art” around in their reviews.
The story is incredible, yes, but the real star of Bioshock is the atmosphere. Rapture is one of the great video game settings. Take away everything else and I’d still enjoy a walking simulator set in the city beneath the sea.
Image Source: melanininterest
20. Bloodborne (2015)
At first glance, Bloodborne is just another Souls game with a fresh aesthetic. And that’s what it is, trading a grimdark medieval setting for gothic, Lovecraftian horror. However, FROM Software has made some tweaks to the gameplay as well. Shields are practically nonexistent, and the game’s Rally system encourages players to go on the offensive after taking damage. Small changes that have a major impact on the pace and flow of combat. In my opinion, this is the best Souls game.
Varied and innovative boss encounters, excellent multiplayer, and a rich lore-filled world to explore. Could I be describing any Souls game? Of course. But Bloodborne is this genre at its best.
(Note: Elder Rings could potentially take Bloodborne’s place as FROM Software’s best, but this author has yet to spend enough time with it to make that determination).
Image Source: Pinterest
19. Resident Evil (2002)
While many would argue that Resident Evil 4 or even the Resident Evil 2 remake are the best of the franchise, in this writer’s opinion it’s the remake of the original Resident Evil released for the Nintendo Gamecube in 2002 that stands as the high water mark of the series. It is the platonic ideal of a survival horror game.
In the eight years between the original and the remake, Capcom refined and improved upon Resident Evil in every way. The brilliant decision to use 3D models in front of pre-rendered backgrounds means that 20 years on and the game is still gorgeous and atmospheric.
Regarding complaints about the tank controls, not only do I think they feel great, I’d argue they’re absolutely required for a game that is trying to be as cinematic and deliberately paced as this one. No complaints. 10/10.
Image Source: google
18. Fallout: Las Vegas
Fallout: New Vegas is the true successor to the first 2 entries in the Fallout franchise. To take nothing away from 3 and 4 (which are great games in their own right), New Vegas showed an attention to detail and a commitment to player agency across the entire game that you just won’t find in the others. The quest lines were deep and allowed for a great deal of choice and improvisation. The character traits and skills actually felt like they had an impact, both positive and negative depending, on the player’s experience.
New Vegas is just a richer wasteland to visit than what’s offered in D.C or Boston, and it’s arguably the best of the entire series.
Image Source: completegames4u
17. The Last of Us (2013)
The Last of Us didn’t “invent” the idea of telling a rich, emotionally compelling story in a video game (far from it). However, never has a major Triple-A release been so poignant. The Last of Us is absolutely devastating at times. It’s also joyful, suspenseful, hopeful and terrifying. Naughty Dog pulls this off because Joel and Ellie are two of the most fully-realized characters in the history of the medium.
The combat is superb. The stealth and resource management add to the feeling of vulnerability in the cruel and uncaring world of the game. There are set pieces in the action that will stick with you long after you finish the game. Arguably the best game of its generation.
Image Source: nofilmschool
16. Minecraft (2009)
Where to even begin. Just playing the alpha version, you could already tell Minecraft was something new. Something very, very special. A massive, procedurally generated sandbox world made entirely of blocks and with no demands on the player but exploration and construction. The possibilities were endless.
Watching Minecraft and the community around it grow has been almost as enjoyable as actually playing the game. Personally, I’ve lost entire evenings watching YouTube videos showing off massively complicated redstone computers created inside the game. It honestly broke my brain when someone had managed to run Minecraft IN Minecraft.
Minecraft really is a singular video game.
Image Source: fullygameweb
15. Halo: Combat Evolved (2001)
When Halo: Combat Evolved was released in 2001, it was nothing short of a revelation for console gamers. PC players had been enjoying fast-paced, twitchy multiplayer shooters for years. 21 years ago, the best consoles had to offer were Goldeneye 007 and Perfect Dark. Enter Halo.
It was the first game to really solve the “First Person Shooter with a controller” problem. It just felt right. This was how these games were meant to be played.
It didn’t hurt that the single player campaign was equally satisfying, with a soundtrack and protagonist that were both instantly iconic. It was THE reason to buy an Xbox, and it is not an exaggeration to say that the current Microsoft console might not exist today if not for Halo.
Image Source: gamengadgets
14. Ms. Pac-Man (1982)
Eat the pellets. Avoid ghosts. Grab food for extra points. Find a Power Pellet and the hunters become the hunted. Play until you die. Between rounds you’re treated to an intermission which tells Ms. Pac-Man’s story.
Ms. Pac-Man improved upon Pac-Man in every way, especially in regards to the ghosts’ behavior — preventing skilled players from cheesing the game with memorized patterns. It’s not complicated, but it’s still one of the greatest arcade games ever made. Why did they invent quarters if not to play a game this good?
Image Source: gamespot
13. Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Making any open world game is a delicate balancing act. Too much hand-holding and direction, and the player can feel like they’re simply running errands. Not enough information or motivation, and they’re left feeling lost and frustrated. A Link to the Past manages to walk that line expertly. Visual hints subtly push the player where they need to go, and breadcrumbs of secrets scattered around the field encourage exploration and experimentation.
The SNES-era graphics are bright and charming. The light world/dark world mechanic is cleverly executed. All that –plus stunning music and sound design — makes this the definitive top down Zelda game (in addition to being one of the best games of all-time).
Image Source: justpushstart
12. Grand Theft Auto V
The sheer size of Grand Theft Auto V’s open world is stunning. The first time you make the drive from the heart of Los Santos to the outskirts of Blaine County, it genuinely feels like you are leaving town. Thank god there’s no traffic.
It would have been enough to drop us into this giant world brimming with landmarks, curiosities and the occasional UFO part (or cult compound). Instead, Rockstar one up’s themselves once again, giving us a sprawling, cinematic narrative with three protagonists and a number of action set pieces that play out like the unused climaxes of Michael Bay films. It’s not always perfect, and there are times when the story drags or the missions feel repetitive Though when it’s working, nothing hits quite the same way GTA does.
Image Source: pushsquare
11. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (2004)
Only Hideo Kojima could make listening to a solo vocal performance of the game’s main theme while making a long, slow climb up a ladder one of the most memorable moments in a game brimming with memorable moments. I guess we shouldn’t be surprised, he’s also the only director who could get away with making a triple-A game where you cosplay as a UPS man.
Snake Eater was Kojima’s first time taking his Metal Gear series backwards, dropping us into an alternate history. The 1960’s Cold War conflict explores the motivations behind the series’ main antagonists. In doing so, Kojima takes away some of the tech from his previous games (such as the radar) and forces the player to subsist in the forests of the USSR the old fashioned way. It was a bold move, one that improved stealth and combat by raising the tension.
This game still has all of Kojima’s bad habits (you will spend many, many hours with your controller on the coffee table) but there’s just too much great here to let that hold this masterpiece back.
Image Source: polygon
10. Super Metroid (1994)
Typically to make it on a list like this you have to either be best or first. Super Metroid is both. The grandfather to an entire genre, this game is perfectly designed and conceived. Like a meticulously manicured garden, not a single leaf or super missile power-up isn’t exactly where it is supposed to be. The gameplay is tight, the pacing superb. There are secrets everywhere, and the game is constantly teasing you with out-of-reach items and locations that encourages backtracking and scan-every-wall exploration that feels organic, not tedious.
The biggest complaint one could levy against Super Metroid is that there simply isn’t enough of it.
Image Source: gamester81
9. Disco Elysium
The quality of the writing here is undeniable. Good thing too, because Disco Elysium is part role playing game and part novel. There’s no traditional combat, only a series of conversations, investigations and skill checks. It’s a unique, rewarding experience — a game less concerned with it’s own central murder mystery than it is with philosophical conversations asking existential questions.
If that all sounds a bit pretentious, don’t worry. The game has enough of a dark sense of humor about itself and its own big ideas that it never comes off that way. It is clever, vulgar, thought-provoking, and occasionally quite moving. I’ve never played a game quite like it before.
Image Source: usgamer
8. The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (2015)
There’s so much game here that it’s almost overwhelming. CD Projekt Red has created a world that demands to be explored and experienced, where everything is so fully realized. There’s always the sense that there’s something new in every village or valley. The seemingly endless supply of side quests compliment the strong main story, and even if some have a running-errands-esque vibe to them, there are others that begin as small fetch quests and open up into unexpectedly lurid tales that sweep you up in their drama.
The combat isn’t as tight or polished as you might expect, and some of the RPG elements feel a bit perfunctory. The sense of place, and the interesting directions both the main and side stories take you as you explore this fantastical world are enough to elevate this game as one of the best of the genre.
Image Source: youtube
7. Half-Life 2 (2004)
When Valve released the original Half-Life in 1998, they helped revolutionize first person shooters. Immersion was the name of the game, and Half-Life eschewed cutscenes and chose to tell its entire story entirely in-game uninterrupted, with the player never losing control of protagonist Gordan Freeman.
For Half-Life 2, the goals were similar but the approach had changed. Thanks to their new engine, Valve could now make their game more immersive by improving the physics. Sure, it was amazing in 2004 to be able to pick up individual soda cans or knock over a waste bin, but the real trick up their sleeve was the gravity gun. The creative ways one could use the gun to interact with the environment was nothing short of mind-blowing.
Half-Life 2 had a ton of hype and expectations, and it exceeded them in every way. The graphics were stunning, and the pacing was well balanced between action and puzzles. An incredible experience from start to finish.
Image Source: den of geek
6. Doom (1993)
If not the best game of all time, Doom is arguably the most important. It marks a line in video game history: There is a before Doom and an after Doom. It defined an entire genre, popularized modding and networked multiplayer, and has been ported to every conceivable platform (it’s even been played on both a thermostat and a pregnancy test).
While it has been improved upon in every conceivable way a thousand times over, Doom is still fun to pick up and play. Younger FPS enthusiasts owe it to themselves to go back at least once and see where it all started.
Image Source: wccfletch
5. Tetris (1984)
There have been so many versions of Tetris since its creation in 1984 that it would be impossible to choose one to elevate as the “best”, so let’s say that the concept of Tetris comes in at number 5. One of the purest video games ever made, its strength comes from its simplicity. Complete the line and clear the blocks — a hypnotic gameplay loop with a low barrier for entry that is as fun as it is addictive. As long as people are playing video games, people will be playing Tetris.
If you have a Nintendo Switch and you haven’t lost at least one evening to Tetris 99, then you’re not getting the most out of the console.
Image Source: venturebeat
4. Super Mario World (1990)
If Super Mario Bros. defined the 2D platformer, Super Mario World perfected it. The level design is masterful. Progressing through the game’s seven worlds is challenging but never punishing, and the introduction of new techniques and mechanics is perfectly paced. The cape feather is one of the great powerups in any Mario game. You can fly, glide and arch through the air with satisfying precision and explore every inch of this 2D Mario game’s unique verticality. There are secrets to be found in the levels and the overworld. We’re introduced to Yoshi. There’s so much here for the player to experience, and all of it is perfect.
Image Source: vgfaq
3. Chrono Trigger (1995)
Reading off a list of role playing games Square released on the Super Nintendo is essentially a list of the best RPGs of all time. Secret of Mana, Breath of Fire, Front Mission, Super Mario RPG, Final Fantasy’s 4, 5 and 6. All incredible and worth playing today. At the top of this list, though, is Chrono Trigger. It has all of Square’s best qualities and none of their worst. Random battles and grinding are almost nonexistent; the battle system is fast-paced but easy to understand. The story is epic, spanning multiple time periods, but the well-drawn characters are always front and center. The soundtrack is one of the greatest of all-time, and the graphics contain some of the best sprite work of the era. It is a masterpiece.
Image Source: ign
2. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (2017)
The player is dropped into an enormous sandbox and given little direction. You can go anywhere and do anything. There’s a main objective of course — destroy Ganon — but the when and how is left entirely up to you. In the meantime, there’s an endless supply of secrets to discover — hidden in seemingly every nook and cranny of this massive world.
On top of that, the reactive physics of the game encourage experimentation. A quick YouTube dive will reveal tens of thousands of videos of people breaking the mechanics or finding some new way to defeat an enemy — or even scale a mountain. One wonders if we’ll ever truly see everything this game has to offer. What a brilliant, stunning reinvention of one of Nintendo’s greatest franchises. Breath of the Wild is the most fun you can have getting lost.
Image Source: iphoneinca
1. Super Mario 64 (1996)
Playing Super Mario 64 for the first time in 1996 melted my brain. How could something be so completely new and unlike anything I’d ever played, but also feel perfectly and authentically Super Mario?
Super Mario 64 took the most iconic video game franchise of all time and transposed it from the familiar 2D side scrolling we were used to into a completely new 3D world. In the process, it set every standard for the burgeoning genre of 3D platforming. The game is an actual miracle.
It’s also just a joy to play. The controls are incredibly intuitive (and they had to be as it was the introduction to analog control for a vast majority of players in 1996). Mario slides, triple jumps and backflips effortlessly. The open castle overworld was a brilliant design choice, allowing players a safe space to practice their moves as they searched for new worlds. An iconic soundtrack, incredible level design and a charming if not blocky visual style. Quintessential Mario.
Image Source: nintendouk