25. Kyle Christie
- # of Challenges- 7
- Finals- Vendettas (3rd), Total Madness (2nd), Spies, Lies & Allies (2nd)
- Money Won- $70,625
Kyle’s inclusion on this list is equal parts respect for his current status, and a nod to his future. There are plenty of other contestants that are deserving, but Kyle has made a big impact in recent years — and figures to be a mainstay for years to come. Kyle gained famed through a popular British show — Geordie Shore. Kyle made his debut on Vendettas and impressed immediately. He formed a relationship with Challenge legend Cara Maria, and won three daily challenge’s en route to a third place finish.
During War of the Worlds, Kyle shocked everybody (fellow competitors and fans alike) by eliminating CT and JP in Ring Tossed. Kyle has taken part in 13 eliminations and has a record of 7-6. Despite the near-.500 record, some context is necessary. Two of Kyle’s losses came at the hands of Theo — a former Olympic-level athlete — and a third came in a Hall Brawl against Fessy, a former college football player.
Image Source: MTV
24. Tori Deal
- # of Challenges- 7
- Finals- Dirty 30 (3rd), War of the Worlds 2, Spies, Lies & Allies (2nd), Ride or Dies (Won)
- Money Won- $454,000
Originally a member of Are You the One? 4, Tori Deal has quickly become a fierce competitor on The Challenge. Tori made her series debut on Dirty 30. En route to a third place finish, Tori enjoyed four daily wins and eliminated Marie in her lone one-on-one battle. After a rather quick exit on Final Reckoning, Tori had a great showing on War of the Worlds 2. While she once again came up short in the final, Tori made a lasting impression by eliminating two strong competitors — Georgia and Jenny. Tori had a two-season lull — eliminated by Jenna and Aneesa, respectively — but has come back with a vengeance. On Spies, Lies & Allies, Tori won five daily’s, eliminated Amanda, and ultimately finished as the runner-up. On the most recent season, Ride or Dies, Tori partnered with Devin and finally took home the grand prize. When it’s all said and done, Tori will be much higher on the list of all-time Challengers.
Image Source: John Lamparski/WireImage/Getty Images
23. Leroy Garrett
- # of Challenges- 12
- Finals- Rivals (3rd), Battle of the Exes II (2nd), Vendettas, War of the Worlds 2, Double Agents (3rd)
- Money Won- $36,500
Leroy is one of the most well-liked contestants to ever appear on The Challenge. A member of the 2011 version of The Real World: Las Vegas, Leroy made his Challenge debut on Rivals — teaming with Adam, a fellow Las Vegas cast member, and later Michael following Adam’s removal. Leroy was a good competitor, but too often his kind heart cost him dearly. Before walking away from the competition in order to start a family, Leroy reached five finals and appeared on 12 seasons — setting the record for most finals and season appearances by a male competitor without winning. However, with five trips to the final and a 9-5 record in eliminations, Leroy’s place in Challenge history is secure.
Image Source: MTV
22. Kam Williams
- # of Challenges- 5
- Finals- Vendettas, War of the Worlds 2, Double Agents (2nd)
- Money Won- $50,000
The woman affectionately known as Killa Kam, Kam Williams. Despite appearing in just five seasons of The Challenge to date, Kam has made a lasting impact on the franchise. During her debut season, Vendettas, Kam went 3-0 in eliminations en route to the final. Impressively, her 3-0 mark included victories over Challenge champions (Tori, Ashley). Partnered with Kayleigh on Final Reckoning, Kam notched two more elimination wins before ultimately bowing out.
Kam reached the final of War of the World 2 without having to compete in an elimination, but fell short of the grand prize. On Double Agents, her last appearance to date, Kam once again eliminated Ashley en route to making the final — and finished second behind Amber. Of course, Kam is also known for her high-profile Challenge love story. Kam and fan-favorite Leroy fell in love on the show, and the two now have a baby boy together. Fans hope to see the pair return in the near future.
Image Source: TYLER RICHARDSON/MTV
21. Brad Fiorenza
- # of Challenges- 12
- Finals- The Duel, The Gauntlet III, The Duel II (2nd), Cutthroat (won), All Stars 3 (2nd)
- Money Won- $75,000
Known as an incredibly intense competitor, Brad has found himself in the latter stages of The Challenge more often than not. After making solid runs but failing to advance to a final in his first three seasons, Brad reached three-straight finals — The Duel, The Gauntlet III, and The Duel II. Over the course of those three seasons, Brad went 4-0 in eliminations — including two controversial wins over Challenge legends CT and Landon.
A season after being disqualified for fighting Darrell, Brad returned for Cutthroat and claimed first place. The legend would take a seven-year break before coming back to the show. With nine elimination wins and five trips to the finals, Brad has made his mark.
Image Source: Chicago Tribune
20. Ashley Mitchell
- # of Challenges- 9
- Finals- Invasion of the Champions (won), Final Reckoning (won), War of the Worlds 2
- Money Won- $1,121,250
Ashley hasn’t been a fixture for as long as many of her fellow Challenge legends, but she has certainly made a lasting impact on the franchise. After making a respectable run in her first showing on Rivals III, Ashley thrust herself into the limelight through her work on Invasion of the Champions. Ashley isn’t afraid of the big moments, as evidenced by her two challenge victories during Invasion en route to an impressive victory in the final challenge. However, what really separates Ashley is her stunning actions at the end of Final Reckoning. Coupled with Hunter, her former love interest turned rival, the duo was nearly unstoppable leading up to the finale.
Pitted against three other teams, the winning team would claim the $1,000,000 prize — with one caveat. The individual partner whom finished with a better time would decide whether the prize would be split, or kept to him or herself. Ashley and Hunter outlasted the others, with Ashley besting Hunter in the end. When it came time to make a decision, Ashley buried Hunter verbally and decided to keep the money for herself. In making that decision, Ashley has become one of the biggest villains in Challenge history. Hunter, however, got a piece of revenge just two episodes into the follow-up season — War of the Worlds — and eliminated Ashley from the competition.
Image Source: Lars Niki/Getty Images
19. Kaycee Clark
- # of Challenges- 4
- Finals- Total Madness (2nd), Double Agents (4th), Spies, Lies & Allies (won)
- Money Won- $403,000
In only four seasons, Kaycee has established herself as one of the greatest female competitors in Challenge history. Before becoming a star on the show, Kaycee tackled another reality show — Big Brother. There, Kaycee dominated the rest of the house to claim the $500,000 grand prize. Her skills have translated to The Challenge, as well. The former football player finished as the runner-up in her first season, came in 4th on Double Agents after a knee injury cut her final short, and easily became a Challenge champion last season. Kaycee is 3-2 in eliminations (3-0 as a solo competitor) and has a strong social game to match her athletic prowess.
Image Source: Sonja Flemming/CBS/Getty Images
18. Zach Nichols
- # of Challenges- 9
- Finals- Battle of the Seasons (won), Free Agents (3rd), Vendettas (2nd), War of the Worlds 2
- Money Won- $150,125
There aren’t many people in Challenge history who can match up to Zach physically. A mammoth of a man, Zach is easily one of the most physically-gifted competitors in the show’s history. However, his raw ability hasn’t translated into a ton of success. As a part of Team San Diego (Zach was a part of The Real World: San Diego), Zach won his debut season. Memorably, Zach won a crucial Hall Brawl elimination to keep his team alive in the competition. While he hasn’t finished a season in first place since Battle of the Seasons, Zach remains a threat to win each time he shows up. With 33 daily wins and four elimination wins under his belt, Zach has proved to be a force in the game.
Image Source: MTV
17. Sarah Rice
- # of Challenges- 9
- Finals- The Ruins, Cutthroat (2nd), Battle of the Seasons ’12 (3rd), Battle of the Exes II (won), Rivals III (won)
- Money Won- $173,700
Poor, poor Sarah. Despite being one of the best female competitors in Challenge history, she will always be remembered for anything but her own ability. Before diving into one of the most memorable moments in reality television history, let’s look at Sarah’s impressive Challenge résumé. Out of the nine competitions she has been a part of, Sarah has reached five finals. At the conclusion of her past two shows, Sarah has come out on top. Sarah partnered with Jordan Wiseley to win Battle of the Exes II, and claimed the throne on Rivals III alongside Johnny Bananas.
While Sarah technically won Rivals III, she ended up being the biggest loser of the season. In what has become The Challenge’s most memorable moment, Bananas elected to keep all of the money to himself — leaving Sarah with nothing. After all of her hard work, she received $0 of the $275,000 prize. Sarah hasn’t returned to the show since being betrayed by Bananas.
Image Source: MTV
16. Mike ‘The Miz’ Mizanin
- # of Challenges- 5
- Finals- Battle of the Seasons ’02 (won), The Gauntlet, The Inferno, The Inferno 2 (won)
- Money Won- $130,500
The most well-known individual to come from The Challenge universe is, undoubtedly, The Miz. Before he became a WWE Superstar, Miz was known as the brash loudmouth from The Real World: Back to New York. Miz went around the house displaying his dream wrestling character, which would eventually become a reality five years later. In between his Real World season and WWE star-turn, Miz was a force on The Challenge. Miz displayed his knack for the game immediately, winning Battle of the Seasons (2002) in his debut Challenge.
He fell short of winning in the two subsequent finals, but Miz once again claimed glory in The Inferno II — his final season. The Miz has become a global star courtesy of his time with the WWE. He has 20 total championships under his belt, and remains a main event character. He has also recently made an impact on the Challenge scene, acting as the host for multiple reunions and specials.
Image Source: Desiree Navarro/WireImage/Getty Images
15. Camila Nakagawa
- # of Challenges- 10
- Finals- Battle of the Exes (won), Rivals II (3rd), Invasion of the Champions (2nd), XXX: Dirty 30 (won)
- Money Won- $561,250
The lingering question hovering over Camila is, will she ever return to The Challenge? Easily one of the best female competitors in reality history, Camila has not been asked back to the show following a string of despicable incidents — and is unlikely that she will ever compete on the show again. The truth is, had it not been for her bad choices, Camila may have been seen as the female face of the franchise.
After a slow start to her career, the Brazilian won Battle of the Exes. Camila and Jemmye won two elimination rounds en route to a third place finish on Rivals II. One of Camila’s greatest achievements was knocking out Laurel on Invasion of the Champions. In her last main Challenge, Camila was victorious on Dirty 30. Two victories, a 9-4 record in eliminations, and over $500,000 in career-winnings — Camila is a devil of a competitor.
Image Source: Mike Coppola/Getty Images
14. Mark Long
- # of Challenges- 8
- Finals- RW/RR Challenge (won), Battle of the Sexes (won), The Gauntlet 2, The Duel II (3rd), All Stars (5th), All Stars 3 (4th)
- Money Won- $81,184
Mark Long is one of the true OG’s of The Challenge. Mark was a member of the first Challenge in history, Real World/Road Rules Challenge. Mark was a member of a stacked Road Rules squad, which only lost one daily challenge. After securing a title, Mark went on to also win Battle of the Sexes. After a fourth place finish on Battle of the Sexes 2, Mark reached two more finals. Mark is one of the best all-around players in Challenge history.
In addition to being a competition beast, Mark was universally liked by his peers. Recently, Mark partnered with Bunim/Murray Productions to bring The Challenge: All Stars — a show featuring true legends and OGs of the game — to Paramount+. In addition to being an executive producer, Mark competed on All Stars and All Stars 3. His return marked his first appearance in 10 years.
Image Source: Paramount+
13. Evelyn Smith
- # of Challenges- 7
- Finals- The Inferno 3 (won), The Gauntlet III, The Island (won), Rivals (won)
- Money Won- $167,000
Evelyn may be one of the most underrated contestants in Challenge history due to her lack of appearances. Physically gifted enough to turn down a softball scholarship, Evelyn made the competition side of the game look easy. After an early exit on Fresh Meat at the hands of Wes, Evelyn reached three-straight finals. She rolled through The Inferno 3, narrowly lost The Gauntlet III, and stormed through The Island to win her second season.
In her last appearance, Evelyn teamed up with Paula on Rivals and promptly won her third season. It was evident Evelyn possessed a mind that equaled her physical ability. Having not appeared on The Challenge since Rivals, Evelyn focused on school. After attending the University of San Diego, the star graduated from Harvard Law School in 2016.
Image Source: MTV
12. Evan Starkman
- # of Challenges- 6
- Finals- The Gauntlet III, The Duel II (won), The Ruins (won)
- Money Won- $151,293
If it weren’t for his forced departure, would Evan be mentioned among the best of the best? Probably. Is it fair to say, regardless of his departure, that he is among the best? Yes. Evan was one of the best players in the game almost immediately upon his arrival. On his first season, Fresh Meat, Evan and his partner, Coral, won five of the first six daily challenges. On The Duel, he won six more daily’s before being eliminated by CT. He won 10 more on The Gauntlet III. It wasn’t until The Duel II that Evan won his first final, but he didn’t wait long to add to the trophy case — as he also took home first place on The Ruins.
On Evan’s last Challenge, Rivals, he was once again eliminated by CT. For as good as he was physically, Evan’s greatest attribute was his political game. In teaming up with Bananas and Kenny, Evan always had an advantage entering the game. We will most likely never see him compete again (for good reason), but his game play will remain highly valued.
Image Source: Mat Hayward/Getty Images
11. Emily Schromm
- # of Challenges- 3
- Finals- Cutthroat (3rd), Battle of the Exes (3rd), Rivals II (won)
- Money Won- $55,000
If Emily Schromm wanted to make a career out of The Challenge, there is no doubt she would be the greatest female competitor of all-time. As it stands, Emily has only appeared on three main seasons — and one Champs vs. Stars season, which she won — and has reached the final all three times. Over the course of those three seasons, Emily sports a perfect 5-0 record in eliminations. She partnered with Paula and coasted her way to a Rivals II victory. Off the screen, Emily is a huge personality in the fitness world. At one time named Women’s Health’s Next Fitness Star, Emily has found a perfect way to showcase her athletic ability. If she decides to compete once again, the rest of the house will surely need to step up their game.
Image Source: Mike Coppola/Getty Images
10. Kenny Santucci
- # of Challenges- 8
- Finals- Fresh Meat (2nd), The Inferno 3 (won), The Gauntlet III, The Island (won), The Ruins (won), Fresh Meat II (2nd), Rivals (2nd)
- Money Won- $236,293
Kenny can’t hold a candle to many of the show’s greats when it comes to daily’s and eliminations, but he may be the torch bearer when it comes to the political game. Kenny appeared in 7-of-8 finals, and only faced elimination six times. He totaled 35 daily wins and a 5-1 record in eliminations. Kenny had the ability to talk anybody into a game move that he wanted — even if it meant convincing a rival to do something in his favor. Kenny often allowed Bananas and, to a lesser extent, Evan take the heat for moves the group made.
Fresh Meat II was far and away his best season, as he and Laurel dominated throughout the competition. His two biggest blemishes remain his performance in Rivals, and his ouster from the franchise. Despite coming in second on Rivals, Kenny was clearly the weaker partner compared to Wes. Like Evan, Kenny is in essence blacklisted from the show and will likely never return.
Image Source: Rommel Demano/Getty Images
9. Laurel Stucky
- # of Challenges- 7
- Finals- Fresh Meat II (2nd), Cutthroat (2nd), Rivals (2nd), Free Agents (won)
- Money Won- $201,000
If there is any female competitor that can stand up to Emily’s physicality, it’s Laurel. To say Laurel is a competition beast would be an understatement. Despite competing in only seven Challenge’s to date, Laurel has stacked up 20 daily victories. If anyone doubted her ability to win as an individual, Laurel made sure there was no mistaking her dominance with her performance on Free Agents. En route to winning her first Challenge, Laurel won four eliminations — knocking out the likes of Aneesa and Cara Maria.
Her first elimination defeat came at the hands of Camila on Invasion of the Champions. With a 10-3 record in eliminations, and four top-two finishes, Laurel is clearly the most feared female competitor in Challenge history. If she comes back, there is no clear candidate to take her out…although Kaycee could give her a run for her money.
Image Source: Gregg DeGuire/FilmMagic/Getty Images
8. Derrick Kosinski
- # of Challenges- 13
- Finals- The Inferno II, The Inferno 3 (won), The Island (won), The Ruins (won), XXX: Dirty 30 (2nd), All Stars (11th)
- Money Won- $210,970
Derrick may not get the credit he deserves. By competing alongside the likes of Bananas, CT, Wes, Kenny and Evan, Derrick is sometimes put on the back burner. However, when you account for his size, Derrick is arguably the most tenacious Challenger pound-for-pound. After reaching the final of The Inferno II, Derrick showed up to The Gauntlet 2 on a mission. Derrick was sent into Gauntlet after Gauntlet, and came out on top four-straight times. Derrick was ultimately eliminated right before the final, but he would avenge his loss tenfold.
Two more seasons of heartbreak separated Derrick from his goal. Then, starting with The Inferno 3, Derrick won three-straight Challenge’s. Add in a second place finish on Dirty 30, and Derrick had arguably one of the best streaks the series has seen. An absolute pit bull in eliminations, Derrick holds an impressive 9-5 record.
Image Source: Lars Niki/Getty Images
7. Darrell Taylor
- # of Challenges- 13
- Finals- The Gauntlet (won), The Inferno (won), The Inferno II (won), Fresh Meat (won), All Stars (2nd), All Stars 2 (2nd)
- Money Won- $248,055
Darrell is a guy nobody wants to mess with, just ask Brad. Darrell has been in and out of the mix since his debut on The Gauntlet. He started off his career with a bang, winning the first four Challenge’s he was a part of. Remarkably, Darrell only appeared in one elimination over the course of those four seasons. Now, back to Brad. Going for his fifth-straight Challenge win, Darrell appeared to be full-steam ahead on The Ruins. He defeated both Danny and Cohutta in eliminations, and showed no signs of relinquishing his crown. Then, Brad instigated Darrell into attacking him. Both men were immediately disqualified, thus ending Darrell’s quest for a five-peat.
The following season, Fresh Meat II, saw Darrell shockingly lose in Episode 1. Following a seven-year hiatus, Darrell returned for Invasion of the Champions. He reminded his fellow competitors why he is a four-time champion by eliminating Zach and Bananas. Ultimately, CT ended Darrell’s run right before the final. Now 43, Darrell may not have many Challenge’s left in him — though he remains a true legend of the game.
Image Source: Karen Epstein Photography
6. Landon Lueck
- # of Challenges- 4
- Finals- The Inferno II (won), The Gauntlet 2 (won), Fresh Meat II (won)
- Money Won- $184,166
The only thing holding Landon back from topping this list is his lack of experience. A veteran of only four seasons, Landon is arguably the most dominant player the game has ever seen. He won his debut Challenge, The Inferno II, and doubled-down by winning his next Challenge, The Gauntlet II. Landon was well on his way to another victory on The Duel II, until Brad pulled a rabbit out of his hat to hand Landon his only defeat. Landon returned for one final season, Fresh Meat II, and won his third Challenge in four tries. Landon didn’t have much of a political game to speak of, mainly because it didn’t seem to be important to him. With his athletic prowess, it didn’t matter at all. If he returns to The Challenge, however, he may need to immerse himself more into the fabric of the game.
Image Source: Jeff Kravitz/FilmMagic/Getty Images
5. Cara Maria Sorbello
- # of Challenges- 14
- Finals- Cutthroat (2nd), Rivals (2nd), Rivals II (2nd), Battle of the Bloodlines (won), XXX: Dirty 30 (2nd), Vendettas (won), Final Reckoning (4th), War of the Worlds (5th), War of the Worlds 2
- Money Won- $602,250
The female face of the franchise, the Challenge queen, Cara Maria. Since her debut on Fresh Meat II, Cara has been a polarizing figure. Seen as a quirky loner who had a thing for the resident bad boys, Cara’s game wasn’t immediately respected. Despite finishing second on Cutthroat, Rivals, and Rivals II, Cara didn’t breakthrough until Battle of the Bloodlines. However, where Cara really gained momentum was the season Dirty 30. Cara returned from the Redemption House and ended up finishing second for a fourth time.
On Vendettas, Cara became the first sole winner in Challenge history when she narrowly edged out Zach for nearly $400,000. Despite finishing fourth on Final Reckoning, Cara’s game that season — and on War of the Worlds — has been overshadowed by her drama with Kyle and Paulie. If people can look past her public spats, it is clear Cara is a true Challenge legend. A constant threat to take home the grand prize, Cara is tough to eliminate. In 19 eliminations, Cara holds an impressive 13-6 mark.
Image Source: Paul Zimmerman/WireImage/Getty Images
4. Jordan Wiseley
- # of Challenges- 8
- Finals- Rivals II (3rd), Battle of the Exes II (won), XXX: Dirty 30 (won), War of the Worlds 2 (won), Ride or Dies (3rd)
- Money Won- $871,000
Perhaps the most impressive contestant in Challenge history due to his physical limitations, Jordan has proved to be one of the most dangerous players throughout the show’s many seasons. Born with only one fully-functional hand, Jordan has made the most of his chances. Despite not being a great political player, Jordan has consistently made it far on the show.
Partnered with the supremely-athletic Marlon on Rivals II, the duo survived two eliminations before ultimately finishing in third place. After a disappointing performance on Free Agents, Jordan won three-straight seasons — Battle of the Exes II, Dirty 30, War of the Worlds 2. Jordan is also 10-5 in eliminations and has 23 daily challenge wins to his name.
Image Source: Paul Archuleta/Getty Images
3. Wes Bergmann
- # of Challenges- 15
- Finals- Fresh Meat (3rd), The Duel (won), Rivals (2nd), Rivals II (won), War of the Worlds (3rd), All Stars 3 (won)
- Money Won- $553,000
Wes is as polarizing as they come. If you are a staunch Bananas’ defender, you likely despise Wes. If you can’t stand Bananas, Wes is probably your guy. Both a top-notch competitor and one of the shrewdest players in Challenge history, Wes probably doesn’t have the results his overall game should have yielded to this point. Despite being stuck with Casey — one of the worst competitors the show has ever seen — on Fresh Meat, Wes was responsible for five elimination victories and carried the duo to third place. In one of Wes’ best moments, he defeated Derrick in what is regarded as one of the best eliminations in series history — and went on to win The Duel.
After being bogged down by having to deal with the super trio of Bananas, Kenny, and Evan for two seasons, Wes reached the Rivals final while partnered with a sub-par version of Kenny. Wes once again reached the mountain top on Rivals II, as he teamed with CT to take the throne. Brash, confident, and antagonistic, Wes has taken part in more eliminations than any other Challenger. He also has the most victories with 20 overall, leaving the star with a 20-9 record. After a three-year break, Wes returned for War of the Worlds.
Image Source: David Crotty/Patrick McMullan/Getty Images
2. Johnny ‘Bananas’ Devenanzio
- # of Challenges- 21
- Finals- The Inferno 3, The Island (won), The Ruins (won), Rivals (won), Battle of the Exes (won), Rivals II (2nd), Free Agents (won), Rivals III (won), Total Madness (won), Ride or Dies (2nd)
- Money Won- $1,222,720
Out of all the many legends that have spawned from The Challenge franchise, there are two men that stand above them all. He isn’t the most physically gifted. He certainly isn’t the best in head-to-head eliminations, but Johnny Bananas is The Challenge. Between the main shows and the spin-off, Bananas has appeared on 23 seasons since his debut on The Duel. He has 68 daily victories, seven Challenge wins, and one Champs vs. Stars title. Bananas has made a career out of being the most outlandish character on the show. He is a master manipulator and the greatest political player the show has ever seen. From The Inferno 3-Rivals III, Bananas went on an absolute tear. He reached 8-of-12 finals, taking home six Challenge titles and cementing himself as one of the most iconic Challenge participants of all-time.
The most infamous moment in the show’s history took place at the end of Rivals III. As discussed earlier, Bananas opted to keep the entire grand prize instead of splitting it with his partner, Sarah. In what has become one of the most watched moments in reality television history, Bananas made his decision with no hesitation. Although he has finished higher than fifth twice since his historic move, Bananas will remain The Challenge’s foremost participant until he decides to move on.
Image Source: Matt Winkelmeyer/Getty Images
1. Chris ‘CT’ Tamburello
- # of Challenges- 19
- Finals- The Inferno, The Inferno II, The Gauntlet III, Battle of the Exes (2nd), Rivals II (won), Invasion of the Champions (won), XXX: Dirty 30 (3rd), War of the Worlds 2 (won), Double Agents (won), Spies, Lies & Allies (won)
- Money Won- $1,365,000
Let’s face it — an in-shape and determined CT is the most unstoppable force in Challenge history. He may not have the most wins under his belt, but there is no denying his greatness. Despite having to leave three shows early — Inferno III and Duel II for fighting, Exes II for Diem — the titan has reached 10 finals, and had advanced to at least the final elimination 10-straight times up until Final Reckoning (with the exception of his DQ’s). Between the main seasons and Champs vs. Stars, CT has 67 daily victories.
In addition to his five main Challenge titles, he has also won Champs vs. Stars two times in a row. No longer the hothead he was early on, CT has become one of the most well-respected players in the game. When he’s engaged, there aren’t many players capable of standing up to CT’s power or wit. The icon has won three of the past four seasons he has taken part in.
Image Source: Rolling Stone
Worst TV Shows of All-Time, According to TV Guide
50. Barney & Friends
We’re guessing that the individual responsible for this list was more of a Sesame Street fan. While it would never come out and claim to be a direct competitor, we’re guessing that Barney was just that. It was a gigantic purple dinosaur who often would pal around with a group of young kids. Though it may seem wild to some, the show has lasted 14 seasons and almost 270 episodes.
Image Source: Vinnie Zuffante/Michael Ochs Archives/Getty Images
49. The Ropers
There was a reason for The Ropers to be made. It was a direct spin-off from Three’s Company. The spin-off culture has slowed in recent years, though was quite prevalent during the ’70’s and ’80’s. Audra Lindley and Norman Fell were the heartbeat of this show (pictured above). Jeffrey Tambor also starred as one of the key players. Some felt as if the show was crushed by a poor time slot. Whether that was the case or not, this show only lasted two seasons before ending.
Image Source: IMDb
48. Bless This House
Dice as the family man? What a concept. Andrew Dice Clay is a phenomenal comic, and someone who isn’t afraid to speak his mind. He’s also not the guy you’d assume would be the lead in a sitcom as the patriarch of a family. Including the effervescent Cathy Moriarty, the talented duo acted in a 16-episode season. Clay was a postal worker of all things, and the show suffered from clunky writing. It also got caught in the halfway point between being a family comedy and something more adult in nature.
Image Source: IMDb
47. Rango
Well, one look at the image above can speak a bit to why Rango may have been a bit of a bust. Though we must account for the time when this show was created (1967), it’s never a good idea to have a Caucasian person portraying an individual of another race — especially when utilizing skin color-altering paint (the actor portraying the Native American man was actually Italian-American). The show utilized a bunch of overplayed stereotypes, and would likely never be accepted in today’s climate.
Image Source: IMDb
46. Me and the Chimp
Anything Garry Marshall touched usually turned to gold. The late producer/creator/writer was a fixture in Hollywood for decades. However, this sitcom was not one of his better projects. A family pseudo-adopted a chimp, and — of course — the chimp proved to be mischievous in a number of ways. After ‘Buttons’ and company had a 13-episode run, the show was cancelled. There’s only so much content you can conjure up revolving around a chimp.
Image Source: IMDb
45. A.K.A. Pablo
This show had real potential! Produced by television royalty in Norman Lear, it featured breakout comic Paul Rodriguez and respected longtime actor Hector Elizondo. The show was cancelled after only six episodes. We have to say, this likely was a show ahead of its time. In the last 10-15 years, we’ve seen countless comedic series detailing the lives of ex-comics coming from unique backgrounds. As was the case with this sitcom, it took place in 1984.
Image Source: pastemagazine
44. She’s the Sheriff
Suzanne Somers was a big deal back in the ’80’s. This particular sitcom was supposed to function as a platform for Somers to shine. We do applaud its progressive nature in having a female lead involved in a profession many automatically illustrate (through film/television) as a man’s job. Somers’ character is a widow suddenly thrust into the role her late husband left behind. Of course being a sitcom, she has to deal with all sorts of kooky and interesting characters. It was cancelled after two seasons.
Image Source: IMDb
43. Woops!
In 1992, FOX gave us Woops! — a show all about what life would be in the aftermath of a nuclear apocalypse where only six people survived. The group are tasked with trying to essentially repopulate the planet while living out on a farm. None of the actors on the show were big names, and that didn’t help the show squeeze out a longer lifespan. As such, only 10 of the show’s 13 episodes were released before the show was unceremoniously cancelled. However, FOX did strike gold decades later with a similarly-based show in Will Forte’s Last Man on Earth.
Image Source: USA TODAY Sports
42. The Flying Nun
Is that face familiar? It should be — as famed actress Sally Field portrayed what the title of the show would suggest…a flying nun. From 1967-70, Field portrayed a nun who could fly when aided by the wind/some sort of stiff breeze. While we love Field and think she’s a fantastic performer, the premise of this show is utterly ridiculous in nature. It’s astounding to think it lasted for as long as it did.
Image Source: IMDb
41. The Tom Green Show
Tom Green’s sense of humor is an acquired taste. Heavily influenced by many of the fellow Canadian comics who came before him, there was a period in which Tom Green was actually ‘a thing’ in the annals of pop culture. It was a sketch comedy show for the most part, though Green was unabashed when pushing the proverbial envelope. It was objectively silly, and simply did not resonate with all who tuned in for the hijinks.
Image Source: Jemal Countess/WireImage for Yahoo!
40. Makin’ It
Makin’ It came too late to the party. It was one of those shows looking to capitalize on the combination of the disco era along with Italian-American culture. We saw examples of these premises most notably with Rocky and Saturday Night Fever. Two years after the latter, this show was produced and aired on ABC. The inherent problem likely stemmed from the fact that people had moved on from Disco and into different genres of music. Despite the fact the show was co-created by Garry Marshall and Lowell Ganz, and featured John Travolta’s sister, Ellen, it lasted only eight episodes before the plug was pulled.
Image Source: IMDb
39. The New Leave it to Beaver
Leave it to Beaver was a gigantic hit during the late ’50’s/early ’60’s. Naturally, as many aim to do, the show was brought back 30 years later as a means to revive the past fandom. The New Leave it to Beaver simply failed to bring back the magic of the past. The characters we once knew as kids were suddenly transformed into adults with their own families. The show did its best to recapture what made it special in the first place. Many of the supporting cast came back in some form or fashion. Alas, it was one of those things where — despite being on-air for 101 episodes — probably shouldn’t have bee remade in the first place.
Image Source: alchetron
38. Hell Town
Robert Blake (as you can see above) was the lead in this drama series. Here, Blake is undoubtedly a priest. His main goal is to help those out in a rough neighborhood set in LA. The added wrinkle here is that Blake’s character is more street savvy rather than polished. He was once caught up in the street life. Now heavily involved in the church, he’s hoping to lead people away from a life of crime (as he ultimately did). The premise does sound somewhat interesting. However, NBC only kept it on air for 15 episodes. There’s some version of this show that actually may work in the present time.
Image Source: IMDb
37. Saturday Night Live With Howard Cosell
This is one of those ideas that may sound good on paper. However, when aimed to be executed, it fails in fantastic fashion. It would’ve been one thing had Howard Cosell hosted an episode of SNL. Instead, ABC thought it best that its premier sports broadcaster could somehow host his own comedy hour variety show. This was despite the fact Cosell had zero background in skit creation or even comedy save for a few humorous moments when calling a football game. As expected, it was a disaster — lasting less than 20 episodes before being shelved.
Image Source: R.M. Lewis Jr./NBCU Photo Bank/NBCUniversal via Getty Images via Getty Images
36. The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo
For nearly 40 episodes, Sheriff Lobo was a fixture on network television. It was a spin-off from B.J. and the Bear — focusing on the titular character. It was a show which essentially was aimed at more rural audiences, which accounted for poor ratings in bigger cities/more urban areas. Additionally, there were elements of the show which seemed eerily similar to other popular sitcoms of the time. With a faulty premise and lackluster overarching focus, the show was doomed.
Image Source: IMDb
35. Pink Lady
This show was a mess from the start. Japanese pop duo Pink Lady (Mei and Kei) had a hit in English which performed exceptionally well all over the world. This variety show crushed it in Japan, and as such network execs thought the same format would work in the States. Reportedly, they didn’t realize that Mei and Kei were not fluent in English (they assumed it was the case based on the hit single). As such, the cultural differences along with the lack of speaking English fluently essentially led to a choppy production. The sketch comedy skits didn’t work, and the show was shelved after only five episodes.
Image Source: IMDb
34. Alexander the Great
In the early ’60’s, this one-off episode was originally produced by ABC. Fascinatingly enough, the two leads of the project were Adam West (of the Batman fame) and William Shatner. John Cassavetes was even included in the cast. The story has some inconsistencies, and many have since compared it historically to other projects delving into the same topic matter. While this was technically a pilot episode, it never gained traction — thus allowing for West and Shatner to pursue other, far more lucrative opportunities.
Image Source: IMDb
33. Holmes and Yoyo
The cop comedy genre has long been a ‘thing’ in the realm of sitcoms. Usually the cop buddy programs have some sort of dichotomy — where one is a wisecracking jokester, while the other is more serious and measured. In this case, someone had the bright idea to pair a veteran cop with an android named Yoyo. Even weirder, the android is billed as some ‘secret weapon’ to wrangle up criminals everywhere (the character has a number of ‘superhuman’ traits including the ability to read an entire book within seconds). The show did not do well, and was cancelled after 11 episodes.
Image Source: IMDb
32. Co-Ed Fever
Some perspective must be kept with this show. It came out in 1979 — shortly after Animal House took the comedy world by storm. Of course, network execs wanted to capitalize on the narratives surrounding raunchy college kids. However, Co-Ed Fever didn’t enjoy the same type of success. Namely, because John Belushi wasn’t in this sitcom. Secondly, the show got cancelled after one episode. It was reportedly so bad (and crude) that viewers called the network and voiced their displeasure over the content matter.
Image Source: IMDb
31. Homeboys in Outer Space
Darryl Bell and Flex Alexander were known commodities during the ’90’s. Whether it was television or film, the duo had been comedic fixtures for the younger generation. The network UPN decided to pair the duo up for a sitcom in which the two of them were astronauts in the future (200 years beyond when the filming of the show actually took place). Somehow the show did last 21 episodes. However, due to low ratings and tired/unfunny jokes, it failed to be picked up for a second season.
Image Source: IMDb
30. Unhappily Ever After
The ’90’s was a golden age for sitcoms. It also was the time period where audiences were introduced to some shows which were absolutely atrocious. Unhappily Ever After aimed to capitalize on an atypical family beset by various problems. Despite some real acting talent in Justin Berfeld, Nikki Cox, Bobcat Goldthwait, Kevin Connolly, and Stephanie Hodge, the show was utterly strange from a storyline standpoint. We had a talking rabbit, people brought back to life from the dead, and comedic elements of drug abuse. Unsurprisingly, this show had mixed reviews with viewers.
Image Source: IMDb
29. Howard Stern
Howard Stern is a polarizing guy no matter how you slice it. He has his loyalists from both television and radio. You’ve also seen him appear in various movies, and also The Howard Stern Show (which was to air on fox). The show was ultimately cancelled by the network after test audiences found the hour-long episodes to be a bit too much compared to some of the other shows of the time. Still to this day, people absolutely love Stern, even if his television career hasn’t exactly lit the world on fire.
Image Source: Jason LaVeris/FilmMagic
28. Supertrain
Talk about a waste of time and money. In order to have an authentic feel to the show, Supertrain literally had a model train made for the series. That one ultimately crashed, and thus the network had to drop $10 million on three sets of trains. At the time, it was said to be the most expensive TV show to date. Making matters worse, the show tanked in the ratings. The setting of the show was this luxurious state-of-the-art train where people from all walks of life would interact. However, it wasn’t glamorous enough to prevent the show from being cancelled after nine episodes.
Image Source: IMDb
27. Turn-On
This show was not a turn-on to network execs all across the country. Tim Conway led this sketch show, which was a bit racy for the time period (particularly when it came to sexual jokes). This show only lasted one episode — and as the story goes, it was cancelled midway through the only episode. In fact, viewers were calling into various networks to complain about the show as it aired. Some networks didn’t even bring the show back after the first commercial — instead opting to fill the time with empty air space or music.
Image Source: flickr
26. Life With Lucy
We usually love Lucy — but not in this format. Let’s put it this way…the show was taken off the air after eight episodes despite the fact 13 were created. It’s hard to envision Ball without her sidekick Desi Arnaz. This show had her playing alongside another man (Gale Gordon). Ultimately, despite Ball’s efforts to recreate the magic from her past shows (which included hiring production members from I Love Lucy), it just never landed well with audiences. You may recognize the little girl on the right of the image above. It’s none other than former child actor/current singer Jenny Lewis.
Image Source: IMDb
25. Who Wants to Marry a Multi-Millionaire?
You can see how this show would rub people the wrong way. 50 women were embroiled in a competition where the winner would then get the prize in marrying a multi-millionaire. To make matters worse, the background check on the multi-millionaire failed to uncover that he had a restraining order involvement with a former partner. The eventual winner (Darva Conger) did marry the man (Rick Rockwell) — though Conger had the marriage reportedly annulled.
Image Source: Huffington Post
24. One of the Boys
You may recognize the two pictured above. Dana Carvey has been a comedic genius in a number of different platforms for over 40 years. Nathan Lane also has played the role of a funny man — though he also has a mass amount of experience as a dramatic actor. This particular sitcom from 1982 featured Mickey Rooney and his buddy moving from a retirement facility and into his college grandson’s dorm (Carvey). Of course, this play on generational humor was supposed to be funny (though apparently it was anything but). Funnily enough, this sitcom also featured a rather unknown actress named Meg Ryan.
Image Source: IMDb
23. Sammy and Company
It seems as if these variety shows never seem to really land when featuring comics, musicians, or other sorts of performers. Sammy Davis is renowned for his ability as a musician. Simply put, he’s one of the greatest to ever do it. However, as the lead of a variety show, the same sort of potency we’ve become accustomed to from him simply wasn’t there. The show lasted for 53 episodes spanned over the course of three seasons. While we did see Davis and his total package as a performer, TV Guide apparently didn’t see much else.
Image Source: IMDb
22. The Powers of Matthew Star
Anytime you pair together the genres of Sci-Fi with comedy, you’re always running the risk that the show saddled both of these frameworks will fall flat on its face. The Powers of Matthew Star aimed to mesh both genres. However, as you may have guessed, it didn’t go overly well. Somehow, an alien teenager was sent to Earth with the sole purpose of fighting crime. Peter Barton — the actor playing the titular character — actually was hospitalized for months after suffering an on-set accident where he endured horrible burns. After a year of this show running, it was cancelled.
Image Source: IMDb
21. Baywatch
Baywatch is what it is. No one watching this show is here for award-winning performances, captivating storylines, or thought-provoking plots. You’re here to watch attractive women run down the beach in bikinis. An added perk is watching David Hasselhoff attempt to act. From one viewpoint, Baywatch is an absolutely wonderful and highly entertaining show. From another vantage point, it’s absolute garbage.
Image Source: Fotos International/Getty Images
20. The Phyllis Diller Show
Spunky performer Phyllis Diller was the architect behind her own show in the mid-’60’s. Essentially, a family in need of cash aimed to scam the IRS by plotting a number of sneaky schemes to bypass paying taxes. The format was comedic in nature, and took place with the fictional Pruitt family living in New York. The 30-episode run ended after two seasons. While some people did love the show, others reportedly did not find it the least bit funny.
Image Source: IMDb
19. The P.T.L. Club
This show has gotten some notoriety in recent months. Jim and Tammy Faye Bakker utilized this platform as a way to inspire others with their Christian faith. The show ran for 14 seasons, which would normally equal some solid success. Ultimately, the show was beset by scandal — primarily in the form of financial and sexual issues. The amount of twists and turns exposed were startling, and much of them were created in the hopes of keeping the show within the church’s grasp.
Image Source: pinterest
18. The Ugliest Girl in Town
Who thought this would’ve been a good show to create — let alone air on television? This show ran briefly from 1968-69. In what turns out to be a plot chock-full of plot holes, a man longs for his girlfriend based in the U.K. He later helps his brother with a photo shoot — where he poses as a hippie. Somehow, a studio abroad got wind of the pictures, and hired the man (who looks like a woman) to be a female model. Of course, the studio is based in — you guessed it — the U.K. Being able to now see his girlfriend, the man must pretend to be a woman for as long as possible.
Image Source: IMDb
17. Casablanca
When you’ve got Casablanca — universally revered as one of the best movies ever made — it makes all the sense in the world to simply let it stand alone as its own entity. The thirst in trying to capitalize on its brilliance with a weird spin-off is something that happened not only once, but twice. As the ratings from TV Guide indicate, both iterations (1955-56, 1983) did not do overly well in the grand scheme of things from a television standpoint.
Image Source: IMDb
16. The Chevy Chase Show
There have been many examples of comedians given their own talk shows with the hopes that networks will strike gold with the famed format. Chevy Chase is a funny dude — there’s no denying that. As a talk show host…let’s just say his show didn’t exactly land with audiences. FOX had the show on for a little more than a month before it was unceremoniously cancelled. Chase didn’t like the show (as he mentioned in future interviews), and it was reported that the rehashed content coupled with unruly crowds made the experience very odd for all involved.
Image Source: IMDb
15. Manimal
This show may have actually been better in today’s climate — where superheroes are flooding our TV sets and movie screens. Alas, Manimal showcases a guy (Simon MacCorkindale) who helps the police solve crimes and mysteries. The catch: this pedestrian can morph into virtually any animal on the spot — whether it be a black panther, horse, snake, bear, dolphin, or anything else. As the story goes, the man was ‘trained in an African technique’ where he could transform from man to animal. The show lasted only eight episodes.
Image Source: IMDb
14. Baby Bob
Baby Bob really did a number in spoiling the talents of some really gifted actors. Holland Taylor and Elliott Gould in particular have long been respected performers featuring in some really good programs. Baby Bob was not one of them. There was a weird craze throughout the ’90’s and into the early 2000’s where people became obsessed with babies who could talk like adults. This was a show centered around just that — a baby who could converse just like his grandparents and parents. Only 20 years ago, the CGI used for the baby-talking scenes looked even worse than they do today. As you probably could’ve guessed, the show was done after 12 episodes.
Image Source: IMDb
13. Twenty-One
Twenty-One was a popular game show dating back to the 1950’s. Embroiled by scandal (in which the show was choreographed and rigged), the show ended up going from the height of television to not existing. Once Who Wants to Be a Millionaire exploded on ABC, competing networks wanted to also tap into the game show model. NBC opted to revive the show with Maury Povich as the host. Suffice it to say, but the new iteration of the former classic did not land with current viewers.
Image Source: IMDb
12. Hello, Larry
This two-season show did last 38 episodes. However, at the conclusion of the last set of episodes, it was deemed as a show which ultimately should not progress. The criticism of the show was two-fold. Firstly, the writing was reportedly deemed as being below-par. Remember, the late ”70’s was a golden era for comedic sitcoms. Hello, Larry was being judged against some stiff competition. Secondly, viewers lamented over poor character development. Even actor McLean Stevenson couldn’t save this show from being a disaster.
Image Source: IMDb
11. The Secret Diary of Desmond Pfeiffer
Talk about a controversial show. The premise for The Secret Diary of Desmond Pfeiffer is utterly strange. Essentially, this ‘period piece’ comedy shows a black man forced to leave the U.K. — and as such ends up becoming the butler to Abraham Lincoln. Of course being a sitcom, hijinks would ensue, though it could never get off the plain fact that a weird adaptation of slavery was being show on a network show. Things got so bad, that a handful of activist groups were protesting the show before it even aired. Of the nine episodes actually filmed, only four made it onto television before it was cancelled.
Image Source: IMDb
10. Hee Haw Honeys
Spin-offs usually end up in two categories: Being a great addition to the original show — or people wishing it was never made in the first place. Hee Haw Honeys ended up in the latter category for a myriad of reasons. Despite possessing some real talents in Gailard Sartain and Kathie Lee Gifford, the show simply didn’t work. The show lasted for 24 episodes, and reviews indicated that the musical numbers, acting, and overall tone did not live up to the hype of the original show.
Image Source: IMDb
9. The Jackie Gleason Show
This program actually aired on television for over 150 episodes and nearly 20 years. Of course, Gleason was the headliner. His comedic charm took off as a cast member of The Honeymooners. Gleason participated in a number of other shows before this self-centric variety series became his primary focus. Weirdly enough, the show started to lose its popularity after Gleason lost a considerable amount of weight. Much of his humor had revolved previously around his beefy frame. As such, when he showed up looking more slim, the newer humor simply didn’t land.
Image Source: IMDb
8. Cop Rock
Cop Rock is exactly what it sounds like. It’s a show where crime scenes are mixed together with musical numbers and choreography to form a bizarre program. This show failed from the standpoint that it didn’t know whether it wanted to be a hard-hitting crime show, or an innovative musical using an ordinary setting a la Grease. Even worse, there wasn’t much in the way of noteworthy star power. The most-known performer in this series is likely CCH Pounder.
Image Source: IMDb
7. AfterMASH
As the title suggests, this was a follow-up to the hit TV show which preceded it. AfterMASH was a two-season spinoff lasting 31 episodes. Though the producers were hoping to tap into nostalgia from the past, the show generally received poor reviews. Apparently, it’s one of those ideas which should stand on its own. Reinventing the wheel isn’t always the best thing when the core/original idea is so impactful.
Image Source: starstills
6. Celebrity Boxing
Back in 2002, FOX aired two episodes of this show in which fading athletes and D-List celebrities squared off in the ring. Just to paint a picture for you, here’s the card for these fights:
- Todd Bridges vs. Vanilla Ice
- Danny Bonaduce vs. Barry Williams
- Paula Jones vs. Tonya Harding
- Manute Bol vs. William ‘The Fridge’ Perry
- Joey Buttafuoco vs. Joanie ‘Chyna’ Laurer
- Dustin Diamond vs. Ron Palillo
- Darva Conger vs. Olga Korbut
Need we say more?
Image Source: Ron Galella/Ron Galella Collection via Getty Images
5. Hogan’s Heroes
Despite being on air for six seasons and over 160 episodes, those at TV Guide reportedly did not care too much for Hogan’s Heroes. The premise of the show included American troops presiding over a POW camp chock-full of Nazi soldiers. Interestingly enough, the heavy subject matter was flipped into being a fully-fledged comedy. It did end up winning two Emmy Awards throughout its run. Still, Hogan’s Heroes did have a cluster of folks which clearly didn’t like it very much.
Image Source: IMDb
4. The Brady Bunch Hour
This variety show featuring America’s favorite blended family was aimed to capitalize on the past popularity enjoyed by the series. However, this variety format simply did not translate. Almost all of the original cast came back for this project (sans Eve Plumb aka Jan). Despite the colorful sets and constant dance numbers, the show was universally panned. The disjointed feel of the performances was exacerbated by the fact various cast members allegedly didn’t want to participate in the show in the first place.
Image Source: IMDb
3. XFL
XFL was a football league aimed to essentially be an alterative to the other pro leagues around the world. Constructed by professional wrestling mogul Vince McMahon, the league was to offer a different set of rules — all while still offering many of the entertainment angles one would enjoy when watching an episode of Smackdown! or Raw.
The ratings were awful, the on-field product was terrible, and the 8-team league ultimately folded after one year. Interestingly enough, the league is planning to return in 2023 — led by former professional wrestler and current global star Dwayne ‘The Rock’ Johnson.
Image Source: Tom Hauck /Allsport
2. My Mother the Car
Yes…this was actually the title/premise of a television show which aired for millions of people to see. Essentially — as you can see in the image above — a man (Jerry Van Dyke) somehow found out that his dead mother was reincarnated in the form of an old 1928 vehicle. From there, the man is able to talk to his mom through the radio.
Shockingly enough, this NBC-produced sitcom lasted 30 episodes (which amounted to one full season). Even weirder, as the storyline goes, a weird villainous car collector aims to do anything he can to procure the talking car from the son. Yeah, the whole thing sounds bizarre to us, too.
Image Source: IMDb
1. The Jerry Springer Show
The Jerry Springer Show is the king of trash television — and we don’t mean that in a negative way. Daytime television often aims to be a bit more controversial in nature. If you’re a millennial, there’s probably a 90-percent chance you watched a host of these shows in the morning if you every stayed home sick from school.
Springer took it to a whole other level — with convoluted stories involving primarily cheating (though also storylines which were borderline not acceptable for television). Whenever you hear the chants of “Jerry! Jerry! Jerry!”, you knew which program you were watching.
Image Source: Ralf-Finn Hestoft/CORBIS/Corbis via Getty Images
Ranking The Best Rock Bands of the 1970’s
25. The Kinks
The London-based band set the stage for many to follow in their footsteps. While the 1960s is when the band garnered its initial buzz, this extended into the 70s — with albums Sleepwalker, Lola Versus Powerman, Low Budget, Misfits, and Muswell Hillbillies. The Kinks were a versatile group to be sure. While they normally sat in the realm of soft/pop rock, they did experiment with a number of genres (including country, folk, and traditional rock and roll).
Image Source: Hulton Archive/Getty Images
24. Electric Light Orchestra
ELO enjoyed the height of their fandom during the entire decade of the 1970s. Formed in 1970, the English band was composed of a number of different musical arrangements. We had elements of Pop Rock — though the band itself was rooted in more classical approaches (as well as the liberal use of synths). From 1970-83, the band sold more than 50 million records across the world. This included a number of songs in both the Billboard Hot Top 100 and the UK Singles Chart.
Image Source: Michael Putland/Getty Images
23. Jethro Tull
The Blackpool band Jethro Tull epitomized what it meant to be a versatile rock band during this decade. Led by Ian Anderson, the group exploded into the decade after its 1969 album Stand Up reached No. 1 in the UK (and had tremendous popularity in the States). Anderson in particular carried this band with his magnificent stage presence. He had his fingerprints all over Jethro Tull’s deviations from hard rock to folk to jazz and everything in between. If we were to make a list solely on progressive rock bands, Jethro Tull would be towards the very top.
Image Source: Ron Howard/Redferns
22. Steely Dan
Some people wouldn’t classify Steely Dan as a typical rock band. Others wouldn’t even consider them a rock band at all — and rather a niche group with a completely different feel. However, we’d be remiss if we didn’t mention the brainchild of Donald Fagen and Walter Becker. Steely Dan certainly is more rooted in jazz/soft rock rather than the ear-splitting demonstrations of some of the glam rock bands (which will be talked about in following slides). With that said, tracks “Do it Again” and “Reelin’ In The Year” still slap nearly 50 years after they came out. There’s certainly room for Steely Dan to exist in the pantheon of rock gods.
Image Source: Chris Walter/WireImage
21. Rush
The pride of Canada, Rush was a transformative band. In a sense, the journey of the band mimicked the storytelling it would try to convey through thought-provoking yet creative lyrical content. Of course, Neil Peart draws many of the headlines when it comes to Rush as a whole. Not only is he an iconic drummer, but Peart is also phenomenal when it comes to the written word. His involvement with the band came when Rush altered its feel from a hard rock group to one dabbling in a number of different genres.
Image Source: Fin Costello/Redferns
20. Blue Oyster Cult
The ensemble band Blue Oyster Cult has truly been a group effort. Since its beginnings in 1967, the band has seen its core five members (Buck Dharma, Richie Castellano, Eric Bloom, Jules Radino, Danny Miranda) continue to hum on as a group for over 50 years. “(Don’t Fear) The Reaper” is a perfect example of how BOC paired sultry guitar riffs, nuanced lyrics, and more of a hard rock feel to come up with one of the best songs from the decade. “Godzilla” features elements of heavy metal — though also traces of psychedelic rock. Collectively, this sort of versatility made the band quite compelling.
Image Source: Michael Putland/Getty Images
19. Aerosmith
Dream On, rock fans. Aerosmith was a juggernaut of a group during its prime — which sat primarily in the 70s. The duo of Joe Perry and Steven Tyler captivated audiences with palpable energy on stage. Toys in the Attic was the first album putting Aerosmith on the proverbial map. From there, three high-profile albums followed — which ultimately skyrocketed the band into one of the world’s most known rock bands. Arguably the two songs Aerosmith is most known for are “Dream On” and “Walk This Way”.
Image Source: Ross Marino/Getty Images
18. KISS
KISS isn’t everyone’s cup of tea. Some call the band hokey — while others believe it to be a bit too mainstream. However, there’s no denying how brilliant the band was from a performative standpoint. Those in attendance for a KISS show back in the 70s (and even in later times) were treated to a phenomena rather than just a rock concert. Aside from the iconic face paint, KISS treated each show as if it were a Broadway musical mixed with face-melting sounds. It comes as no surprise that KISS still remains as one of the more popular rock groups in the history of the field. Along with that, it’s always a good idea to blast some of their all-time great tunes (“Love Gun,” “Detroit Rock City,” “Rock And Roll All Nite”).
Image Source: Fin Costello/Redferns
17. Grateful Dead
The late Jerry Garcia was a magnanimous personality — a trait truly emblematic of both Grateful Dead and the faithful ‘Deadheads’ that religiously follow the band to all ends of the Earth. Grateful Dead was more than a rock band…it was essentially a movement. We can talk about the experimental nature of the band’s content — from both an instrumental and lyrical standpoint. The improvisation, along with the love the band had for its followers, made the ‘hype’ around Grateful Dead that much more potent. There was an effort to integrate the involvement of those who listened to their sets, which had a mind of their own when it came to creativity/playing off the cuff. It’s very unlikely that we will ever see a band as impactful for one subset of people as Grateful Dead was to the Deadheads.
Image Source: Larry Hulst/Michael Ochs Archives/Getty Images
16. Chicago
A progressive rock band? Perhaps. An elite band from a talent standpoint? Absolutely. Chicago first emerged in the early 70s when Peter Cetera exploded as a well-known musical heavyweight. The band itself featured a number of colorful characters — all of whom came together to create a band responsible for a plethora of Grammy Awards, 23 gold albums, 18 platinum albums, and eight multi-platinum albums. The band (to this day) is adept at covering a wide range of musical styles from underneath the rock umbrella. When factoring in the longevity of this group, they’re easily one of the most appreciated American rock groups of the past 60 years.
Image Source: Ian Showell/Keystone/Getty Images
15. Fleetwood Mac
There’s something about Stevie Nicks and her haunting yet beautiful voice which takes the listener on an auditory journey of pure euphoria. The duality of the initial bluesy sound — coupled with the raspy tones of Nicks and the pop ensemble of Lindsey Buckingham — made Fleetwood Mac a beloved group. The lyrics were poignant, the band’s chemistry (at that point) was unassailable, and the group as a whole fit perfectly together. Rumours (released in 1977) remains as an iconic album of the decade.
Image Source: Richard Creamer/Michael Ochs Archives/Getty Images
14. Styx
Speaking of theatrical in nature, Chicago-based band Styx completely tapped into the ‘cringe’ phase of the 70s in the absolute best way possible. Dennis DeYoung’s booming voice brought a real sense of charisma to this quirky group — who released a number of bangers (like “Come Sail Away,” “The Best of Times,” and “Renegade”). Along with DeYoung, guitarist Tommy Shaw added a real superstar quality with his sublime ability in registering both tone and rhythm for the band.
Image Source: Michael Putland/Getty Images
13. AC/DC
AC/DC is the type of band where you viciously slam your head up and done with its thunderous beats. It doesn’t matter if you’re left with a headache (from the motion or the reverberations of the music). When it’s all said and done, AC/DC has created more than a handful of anthems which sit squarely in the ream of Rock and Roll royalty. Try to contain yourself from singing along to “Thunderstruck” or “Back in Black”. The Australian band (with Scottish roots) is one of the most successful rock bands in the United States. Some estimates have AC/DC selling north of 75 million albums in the country alone. Somewhere in Sydney, Angus Young is grinning while quietly puffing on a cigarette.
Image Source: Fin Costello/Redferns
12. Black Sabbath
Ozzy Osbourne is a showman — plain and simple. He worked tremendously hard to get his audiences in an absolute frenzy. Imagine going to one of Black Sabbath’s concerts when “Paranoid” is performed. You’ll be leaving either covered in bruises, blood, or some sort of animal Osbourne bit into. Either way, you’ll also be leaving with a gigantic smile on your face. The rather morose themes of their lyrics did resonate rather well with a niche pocket of die-hard metal fans/pre-punk enthusiasts. As purely a metal band, Black Sabbath is among the best to ever do it.
Image Source: Mick Hutson/Redferns
11. Allman Brothers Band
Gregg Allman’s distinct vocals are immediately intertwined with the group that is The Allman Brothers Band. The Southern twang of Allman’s voiced paired well with the group’s expansive range. Allman certainly was comfortable singing with more a country feel — though his vocal ability also extended to other genres (such as jazz, blues, and progressive rock). For the first half of the 1970s, The Allman Brothers Band was among the most recognizable groups within the United States.
Image Source: Michael Ochs Archives/Getty Images
10. Kansas
We’ve got to give it to the band Kansas. There’s a sense of immense consistency here, as the group routinely featured on the Billboard charts for over two decades. Two of the decade’s most defining songs — “Dust in the Wind” and “Carry On Wayward Son” — were a result of the brilliance emanating from group members Phil Ehart, Steve Walsh, Rich Williams, and Kerry Livgren. Like many before them, Kansas could be classified via a number of sub-sections from underneath the predominant ‘rock’ canvas.
Image Source: Daniel Knighton/Getty Images
9. Lynyrd Skynyrd
Lynyrd Skynyrd can make a real case as being the best rock band of all-time to have an amalgamation of roots in both southern and hard rock. There’s a real sense of attitude coming from Lynyrd Skynyrd’s songs. It’s not in a pretentious or brash way — but more so in a sense that energizes those that listen to their soulful tunes. Despite originating in Jacksonville, the song “Sweet Home Alabama” will forever be a cry of pride for those residing in The Yellowhammer State. Despite lead singer Ronnie Van Zant’s horrible death in 1977, the group ended up reuniting a decade later.
Image Source: Michael Ochs Archives/Getty Images
8. Queen
If you’re searching for a band chock-full of iconic anthems, look no further than Freddie Mercury and Queen. The band based in England certainly offered much in the way of a quintessential sound. We could use a multitude of soliloquys pertaining to the emphatic talent Mercury brought to the stage each and every time he grabbed the microphone. The same can be said of Brian May’s guitar talent, John Deacon’s bass playing, and Roger Taylor’s drumming. If we’re strictly aiming to find a band with the most noteworthy songs still relevant today, Queen is the top dog.
Image Source: FG/Bauer-Griffin/Getty Images
7. The Doors
Though their run in the 70s was shorter than most of the bands on this list, The Doors caught fire in a way no one really saw coming. Jim Morrison oozed sex appeal as the band’s front man. The content of their lyrics spoke to a lost generation — and one which always felt repressed by forces considered to be stronger than themselves. In a sense, it was this rebellious nature which made the The Doors so relatable to its followers. Domestically, The Doors were among the most successful bands of the early 70s. Though Morrison’s talent was considerable, keyboardist Ray Manzarek was among the very best at his craft.
Image Source: Michael Ochs Archives/Getty Images
6. The Rolling Stones
Since 1962, The Rolling Stones have been pumping out tune after tune. The stylish performances of Mick Jagger — one of the most prolific front men of all-time — is buoyed further by the semi-mythical creature that is Keith Richards (on the guitar/as a songwriter). While the band is comprised of more than just Richards and Jagger, the tandem is arguably the strongest team when it comes to collective performance. Commercially, The Rolling Stones achieved every single accomplishment one could imagine. In the 1970s alone, the Stones had six albums all register at No. 1 in the United States.
Image Source: Terry Disney/Express/Getty Images
5. Pink Floyd
The depth of Pink Floyd — both musically and lyrically — still remains criminally underrated to this day. There’s a gentle thoughtfulness as it pertained to the construction of these albums. From 1970-80, Pink Floyd released The Wall, Wish You Were Here, Animals, and The Dark Side of the Moon. For any band, releasing just one of those albums over the course of a career would be a magnificent achievement. To release those four albums over a 10-year span is simply sublime. Not only was Pink Floyd an influential group for bands to follow in future years, but this band truly redefined the alt-rock sound in a way where even the most sophisticated of music purists had to recognize the sheer brilliance emanating from their work.
Image Source: Michael Ochs Archives/Getty Images
4. Deep Purple
When you think of the archetype rock band, a few things come to mind. Strong vocals from the lead singer are a must — in addition to exquisite work from the drummer, bass/guitar players, and the accompanying musicians. From there, the energy of the group has to resonate with those in attendance. Deep Purple checked all the boxes — and then some during this decade. A quintessential rock and roll band, Deep Purple broke boundaries as one of the world’s most influential heavy metal groups. “Smoke on the Water” showcased the deft talent of the group, as it included elements of progressive rock along with the high-octane pace the band was accustomed to showcasing. The song itself is immensely recognizable from its first note. When you’re universally known by a single note played, you’ve certainly made it.
Image Source: Michael Ochs Archives/Getty Images
3. Eagles
With British bands dominating the rock genre, it was the Eagles who emerged as the premier rock band from the United States. While the sound wasn’t as harsh or loud as some of its competitors, it didn’t need to be. The band was based in Los Angeles — which catered to a softer tone. We saw this with songs such as “Hotel California,” “New Kid in Town,” and “Take It Easy” (among others). These songs were not only excellent, but the combination of Glenn Frey and Don Henley gave the audience an alternative to their more aggressive peers. You were left with an accessible band catering to a wider swathe of people (both domestically and around the world).
Image Source: RB/Redferns
2. The Who
Among other tracks, “My Generation” set the scene for The Who to explode into the rock world. An appearance at Woodstock further cemented the band as a true force. Led by Pete Townshend and Roger Daltrey, The Who were wildly creative when it came to crafting thought-provoking content. They all the same were transcendent with the widespread introduction of rock opera. This wasn’t your typical band — as The Who explored a number of rather unique sounds in order to perfect the one they were after. As a result, numerous sub-sets of rock were highly influenced by the group. The Who remain as one of music’s most significant bands from the entire era – regardless of genre.
Image Source: RB/Redferns
1. Led Zeppelin
On November 8th, 1971, a song called “Stairway to Heaven” was released to the public. An astounding 8:02 in length, the song forever changed the way we looked at the genre. Led Zeppelin crafted this ballad — which read like a poem and progressively accelerated into an operatic-style crescendo. It was revolutionary for its time, and remains to this day a marvelous work of art which will never be replicated. It would be unfair to categorize Led Zeppelin as strictly a rock band. The considerable profoundness of its music was ahead of its time. Robert Plant is/was an icon, and Jimmy Page is/was an absolute genius. Creative, deep, and inventive, Led Zeppelin was the best rock band of the 1970s.
Image Source: Chris Walter/WireImage
Ranking The 25 Greatest Songs of All-Time
25. Dancing Queen — ABBA (1976)
Pop Culture would not be the same without a track from the Swedish band ABBA. Though the band didn’t have a lengthy tenure as a group (roughly 10 years), one can’t deny the number of hits the band was able to come up with. Namely, “Dancing Queen” is an institution within the realm of music. This song made ABBA a gigantic hit across the world. In the process, it remains as one of the world’s most popular tunes.
Image Source: OLLE LINDEBORG/AFP via Getty Images
24. Light My Fire — The Doors (1967)
Jim Morrison certainly left his mark on the world of music despite passing away before his 30th birthday. “Light My Fire” essentially turned The Doors into a massive hit overnight. For 17 weeks, the song remained at No. 1 on the charts. Morrison certainly fit the prototype as it pertained to a lead front man during this era. As such, he remains immensely popular to this day.
Image Source: Michael Ochs Archives/Getty Images
23. Juicy — The Notorious B.I.G. (1994)
Early roots in the genre of rap date back all the way to ’20’s jazz. Percussive beats evolved to the point where mix-tapes became all the rage in the early ’90’s. No one better epitomizes this era better than The Notorious B.I.G. (aka Christopher Wallace). Quick-witted, immensely brilliant lyrically, and raw to the core, Biggie transformed the genre into more of a mainstream entity. His popularity continues to reign down nearly 30 years after his death.
Image Source: Adger Cowans/Getty Images
22. No Woman, No Cry — Bob Marley (1975)
The heart aches and the psyche sparks when listening to this soothing jam. Bob Marley effectively takes on the role of a Jamaican crooner with this thoughtful track. It might not be his most popular — nor the one most associated with his love of ganja. However, it’s the most heartfelt bit of music he created during his highly successful career. Marley is transparent about his less-than-ideal childhood. Tones of sadness and respect towards his mother are clearly illustrated.
Image Source: Hulton Archive/Getty Images
21. Born to Run — Bruce Springsteen (1975)
“The Boss” has come out with more than a few bangers. When analyzing his career, it’s safe to say that Springsteen is one of the most successful American artists of all-time. “Born to Run” is one of those songs that instantly can get a crowd in a frenzy. The song first came out in the mid-’70s. Springsteen was influenced by a number of different genres, and from ‘Born to Run’ came his authentic sound. This song alone set the scene for many to follow in his footsteps.
Image Source: Christian Petersen/Getty Images
20. Yesterday — The Beatles (1965)
One of The Beatles’ earliest hits, ‘Yesterday’ set the stage for the meteoric rise of the band. Morose and bleak, the track is buoyed by McCartney’s haunting vocals. While the simplistic nature of the lyrics may irk critics, the core principles behind the song are innate. This is the type of song in which everyone — regardless of background — can relate to.
Image Source: Orlando Ramirez/Getty Images
19. What’s Going On — Marvin Gaye (1971)
Marvin Gaye’s velvety voice has gifted audiences around the world with a number of everlasting tunes. Emanating in the realm of love, few measured up with Gaye’s ability to evoke emotion through this work. “What’s Going On” is a perfect example of this premise. The man is a genius when it comes to injecting all the feels into a single track.
Image Source: Rob Verhorst/Redferns
18. Rock With You — Michael Jackson (1979)
“The King of Pop” certainly holds a place in this list despite a rather disturbing laundry list of accusations. If we’re separating Michael Jackson the artist from the person, we’re looking at arguably the most gifted entertainer in the history of music. Dripping with charisma and athletic ability, Jackson took the world of music by absolute storm. “Rock With You” is one of his greatest hits. It certainly deserves acclaim as a showstopper in the club, at a wedding, or over the radio.
Image Source: Kevin Mazur/WireImage
17. My Generation — The Who (1965)
The Who was an integral part in the wave of British bands making their way across the pond to the United States. Of course, one cannot think about the band without ‘My Generation’ instantly popping up into the psyche. Pete Townshend crafted this song based upon his childhood. The angst-ridden lyrics of the youth — coupled with elements of blues and R&B — makes this a rather unique track for its time.
Image Source: Redferns
16. London Calling — The Clash (1979)
The punk genre needed to be represented here. The Clash — a heavyweight within the genre — was heavily influenced by the English rock bands coming before them. In the end, ‘London Calling’ has every trait one would want in the ideal punk song. It’s loud, brash, unapologetic, and has insanely wicked guitar skills.
Image Source: Michael Putland/Getty Images
15. Hound Dog — Elvis Presley (1956)
Rock-and-Roll exploded in the ’50s. There was no bigger icon during this period than Elvis Presley. Duly, ‘Hound Dog’ encapsulated the culture of the country in one three-minute track. The pace and rhythm of the song made it an easy one to dance to. Duly, Elvis’ ability to manipulate sound — yo-yo-ing between higher and lower octaves — made him an all-time great.
Image Source: RB/Redferns
14. Ain’t No Mountain High Enough — Marvin Gaye and Tammi Terrell (1967)
If this song doesn’t get you emotionally invested, none will. The chemistry between these two vocalists is undeniable. Terrell’s rich notes bounce in perfect cohesion with Gaye’s velvety presentation. You’d just as assume the duo to be a married couple (though they were just close friends). This is a song which will stand the test of time, and will be prevalent in any era.
Image Source: Gilles Petard/Redferns
13. RESPECT — Aretha Franklin (1967)
‘The Queen of Soul’ most definitely deserves a spot on this list.”Respect” is still an anthem blasted at virtually every single karaoke session throughout the world. Here, we find a strong and emboldened woman fighting for social rights in the face of discrimination. Franklin’s booming voice set the stage for millions of soul/r&b singers over the last four decades. Duly, her music functions as a guidebook for eternal hope and joy.
Image Source: Jed Jacobsohn/Getty Images
12. God Only Knows — The Beach Boys (1966)
Most people associate this as being a Christmas tune. However, that’s not necessarily the case. We do hear sleigh bells within the construction. However, the other instrumentals give this track a holy feel (as does the iconic line “God only knows…”). This track — which debuted in 1966 — served as a huge influence for both Lennon and McCartney.
Image Source: Michael Ochs Archives/Getty Images
11. Stairway to Heaven — Led Zeppelin (1971)
The rock genre wouldn’t be complete without including this beautiful track. Over eight minutes in totality, the braintrust of Robert Plant, Jimmy Page, John Paul Jones, and John Bonham crafted something with orchestral elements — all the while staying true to the rock genre. The varying degrees of difficulty are presented quite boldly. The song unabashedly transitions between a fast tempo and one rooted in utter sorry. In a word, phenomenal.
Image Source: Chris Walter/WireImage
10. Hey Jude — The Beatles (1968)
This song was written by Paul McCartney in honor of John Lennon’s son, Julian. Emotional, personal, and raw, McCartney’s lyrics dance ever so brilliantly over the heart-warming arrangement. It’s a song generations upon generations can continue to harmonize with in unison.
Image Source: Orlando Ramirez/Getty Images
9. Imagine — John Lennon (1971)
John Lennon was a musical genius — pure and simple. Even in the post-Beatles days, we as the audience were privileged enough to see Lennon enter the second phase in his career. It was one with more introspection, as well as a melancholy tone which sat in his shadow until his untimely death in 1980. Imagine is a track which uplifts, calms, and soothes the soul.
Image Source: Susan Wood/Getty Images
8. I Walk The Line — Johnny Cash (1956)
Johnny Cash is an integral element in the fabric of true Americana. ‘I Walk The Line’ is arguably his most famous track. It sold over 2 million copies, and was No. 1 on the Billboard charts. Cash’s Arkansas twang totally shines as a complementary to Cash’s guitar strumming. Due to its beautiful simplicity, many regard it as the best rock song ever created.
Image Source: Reinhold Matay/Getty Images
7. Be My Baby — The Ronettes (1963)
You’ve definitely eaten an hamburger in an old school diner whilst hearing this song hum from the jukebox. “Be My Baby” is one of those timeless classics which stays relevant even 60 years after first debuting. The soulful love emanating from this band — and specifically this track — led to a number of up-and-coming bands following in the Ronettes’ footsteps. Two of those bands included The Beatles and The Beach Boys. Interestingly enough, a young Cher also sang backup vocals for the iconic track.
Image Source: Michael Ochs Archives/Getty Image
6. In My Life — The Beatles (1965)
This tremendous track was quite meaningful to Lennon. When it came out, The Beatles transitioned slightly from cheery generic pop to a bit more of a personal feel. In particular, this song spoke about Lennon’s existence in Liverpool — and his life before becoming a member of the band. The use of a harpsichord within the musical arrangement spurned a trail-blazing trend for other composers in popular music.
Image Source: MacDonald/Gavin/Mirrorpix/Getty Images)
5. (I Can’t Get No) Satisfaction — The Rolling Stones (1965)
Quintessential Keith Richards and Mick Jagger. This song oozes sex appeal, brazen disregard for the status quo, and the mark of a truly iconic rock band. This is Richards’ opus — for he recorded the iconic tune one night (before falling asleep). The 1965 jam was transcendent for a number of reasons, if not the least being that it allowed Jagger to star as a true front man. A true all-time great, indeed.
Image Source: Gregory Shamus/Getty Images)
4. Let it Be — The Beatles (1968)
“Let it Be” is one of McCartney’s absolute gems. He reportedly was inspired to write the track based upon the brilliance of Aretha Franklin. The track spent 14 weeks atop the charts at No. 1. Even if one’s not a fan of the band, virtually everyone can recognize the initial notes before a somber McCartney breaks out with “When I find myself in times of trouble…”
Image Source: Kyle Terada/Getty Images
3. Like a Rolling Stone — Bob Dylan (1965)
Bob Dylan is a pop culture icon. With over 50 years of professional experience, the world has appreciated his sublime skills as it pertains to as both vocals and song writing. His ability to perfectly depict the corresponding eras a true poet is something to behold. “Like a Rolling Stone” is not only his shining achievement, but is easily one of the best tracks ever constructed.
Image Source: Kyle Terada/USA TODAY Sports
2. Johnny B. Goode — Chuck Berry (1958)
‘Johnny B. Goode” is a transcendent track. Released by Chuck Berry in 1958, many consider this song to be the spark that lit the proverbial flame that we’ve come to know as rock-and-roll. Berry’s high-energy performance can be seen through both roaring instrumentals and highly engaged vocals. We wouldn’t have enjoyed the renaissance of rock from the 1960’s-1990’s without Chuck Berry’s brilliance.
Image Source: Michael Ochs Archives/Getty Images
1. Bohemian Rhapsody — Queen (1975)
There’s really not much to say about this triumph of a track. We’ve got the vocals of an all-time legend (Freddie Mercury) paired with a highly complex piece of music. Elements of hard rock, soft rock, pop, and opera are exquisitely woven together to form a track that people know from Manilla to Mogadishu. It is the greatest song ever created.
Image Source: Steve Jennings/WireImage
The 25 Best Performers in Rock ‘n’ Roll History
25. Arcade Fire
While Arcade Fire tours are something to behold, catching the band in a festival setting is bucket list-type stuff. Band members feed off the crowd energy, bounce around the stage and even use props (Regine Chassagne likes her spirit ribbons) to captivate the eye. The group’s headline performance on the last night of Lollapalooza in 2017 should go down as one of its most memorable sets. With “Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) serving as the highlight of the evening.
Image Source: Matt Kent/Getty Images
24. Van Halen
Regardless if you are in the David Lee Roth camp or part of Team Sammy Hagar, all Van Halen fans should agree that the group put on one special rock show. To call a Van Halen concert loud would be an understatement. Eddie Van Halen’s wall of amps was a sight to behold. From Roth’s acrobatics on stage or Sammy’s comedy and interaction with Eddie (of course, his memorable solos) or Michael Anthony, Van Halen’s performances are as much of its legacy as the music.
Image Source: Ross Marino/Getty Images
23. Coldplay
As we’ll see with plenty of the bands and artists on this list, the performance is just as important as the music. Coldplay has always been known for its spirited live efforts. Whether in an arena or a festival setting, the band usually rises to the occasion. A lot of the credit should go to frontman Chris Martin. He’s a quality showman. Regardless of what one may think of Coldplay overall, it’s never had a problem delivering on stage.
Image Source: Mauricio Santana/Getty Images
22. Fleetwood Mac
The arrival of Lindsey Buckingham and Stevie Nicks in the mid-1970s turned Fleetwood Mac from a solid rock band to a commercial juggernaut. With those two in the mix, Fleetwood Mac became a must-see live attraction. The interworking of the band on stage was memorable at times. Perhaps none more so than during the taping of The Dance in the late 1990s. The haunting version of “Silver Springs” on that album, and interaction between former lovers Buckingham and Nicks during the song was truly notable.
Image Source: GAB Archive/Getty Images
21. Pearl Jam
Pearl Jam has never been a flashy band on stage. Meaning, it basically lets the music guide the show. And, those shows can span up to three hours – or longer. Frontman Eddie Vedder usually has bottle of wine on hand and there’s almost always a special guest or two on hand to jam. However, the most special aspect of a Pearl Jam show are the fans. It’s a fun-loving experience that draws people from around the world where new friendships are consistently made.
Image Source: Kevin Mazur/Getty Images
20. Dave Matthews Band
The following that Matthews and Co. have earned over the years is pretty remarkable. Much of that popularity has to do with their live performances. The band, which released its first record in 1994, has always featured a collective musicians, beginning with Matthews’ himself. While some pundits like to refer to the DMB as a “jam band,” it’s so much more. Dabbling in alternative rock, indie and some jazz, the group still remain can’t-miss performers.
Image Source: Andrew Lipovsky/Getty Images
19. Alice Cooper
Alice, the man, has always been a standout showman. A need that separated him from other hard rockers of the 1970s. Yes, the music is legendary. Hits like “I’m Eighteen” and “School’s Out” are timeless classics. But it was Cooper’s stage presence, and his likable sense of humor, that made him a star. From the fake blood to the snakes to pyrotechnics to the guillotine, “The Godfather of Shock Rock” continues to put on a memorable show.
Image Source: Cole Bennetts/Getty Images
18. AC/DC
From the growl of lead singer Brian Johnson to the on-stage, school-boy antics of legendary guitarist Angus Young, AC/DC have – and might continue to be – one the great live acts in rock history. If there was one band made to play arenas and stadiums, it’s AC/DC. Its always had a “big” sound and its memorable licks and riffs (“Back in Black,” “Highway to Hell” and “You Shook Me All Night Long”) are made to be celebrated. On stage, the fun never stops. Angus on Johnson’s shoulders, the pyrotechnics and the massive “Hells” bell. AC/DC is the complete package.
Image Source: Brendon Thorne/Getty Images
17. Pink Floyd
With or without Roger Waters in tow, Pink Floyd has always been an exceptional live act. Whether under the influence of one’s preferred substance or not, a Pink Floyd show is a rather trippy, conceptual experience that’s filled with theatrics. There were plenty of lights, flying pigs, oversized, grouchy school masters and WWII bombers (when playing anything from The Wall). Plus, anytime David Gilmour delivered the memorable guitar solo from “Comfortably Numb,” it was a true magical musical moment.
Image Source: Michael Ochs/Getty Images
16. Radiohead
There’s something for everyone when it comes to Radiohead’s music. Alternative, experimental, techno and pure rock. Radiohead offers all, and its performances are like science experiment. Put it all together and we get a great show. Collectively, the band might come off as passive and casual, but its live sets are energetic. Singer Thom Yorke is one of the more underrated frontmen in rock history and tends to get really “involved” while performing.
Image Source: Trixie Textor/Getty Images
15. Michael Jackson
Jackson might be the “King of Pop,” but there was always a rock vibe to his music. Starting back in his Motown days with The Jackson 5. When it came to Jackson’s visual work, it was as legendary as his music. Video’s like “Beat It,” Thriller” and “Bad” were mini films of sorts. When it came to touring, Jackson, either with his brothers on the famed Victory Tour (1984), or solo, usually put on a spectacle that.
Image Source: Kevin Mazur/Getty Images
14. Foo Fighters
One can’t go wrong with Dave Grohl. If Grohl and Co. could play all night, they probably would. Fans certainly get their money’s worth when seeing the Foos live in concert. Every show is high energy, complete with all the band’s hits and plenty of humorous moments from Grohl. The Foo Fighters are also one of those bands who shine regardless of the size of the venue. Arena, stadium or club, the Foo Fighters know how to put on a show.
Image Source: Santiago Bluguermann/Getty Images
13. Rush
Another band that made sure its performances were considered experiences. Rush might be the least pretentious band in the rock universe. It was never about them. Alex Lifeson, Geddy Lee and Neil Peart made sure the band showcased its music with a conceptual approach – in the lyrics and visually on the stage. A very theatrical band, Rush’s lengthy live sets, usually highlighted by a Peart drum solo, set the bar quite high when it come to the live experience.
Image Source: Fin Costello/Getty Images
12. Led Zeppelin
When the hypothetical question is asked, “Which band would you like to see back in the day?” Led Zeppelin is quick to come to mind for classic rock fans. A live Zeppelin show is the stuff legend is made of. At least those who were fortunate to take one in. Watching Jimmy Page play guitar is fascinating. And Robert Plant offered a sultry uniqueness as a frontman. Then there was drummer John Bonham, who could seemingly play for days. Check out the 1976 concert film The Song Remains the Same for proof.
Image Source: Chris Walter/Getty Images
11. Elton John
Flamboyant is usually a popular word to describe Sir Elton. While that’s true, there’s much more to the famed entertainer. An international superstar, Elton’s work on the piano is something else. And, even his over-the-top wardrobe can’t overshadow the music. He’s also lived an interesting, often rough, life. When EJ takes the stage or performs in general, it seems he appreciates the opportunity and doesn’t take anything for granted.
Image Source: Robert Knight Archive/Getty Images
10. Prince
Prince, obviously, was more than a rock star. He will go down as one of the great entertainers of all time. Prince was a legendary guitarist, though often not getting credit. He was also a true showman on stage and not too shabby of an actor. His music videos are still celebrated today, and Purple Rain is one of the great rock films of all time. Taken much too early, Prince would still be among the world’s biggest stars today.
Image Source: Michael Ochs Archive/Getty Images
9. The Who
The classic lineup of Roger Daltrey, Pete Townshend, John Entwistle and Keith Moon was as crazy it got. On stage and off. From Daltrey madly swinging his microphone to Townshend’s windmill technique to Moon trashing his drum kit, The Who was a sight to be seen in its heyday. These days, Daltrey and Townshend are still going strong. Despite being up in age, that pair can still deliver the goods.
Image Source: Gijsbert Hanekroot/Getty Images
8. U2
Sure, Bono has no trouble speaking his mind on stage, but U2 is still one of the great bands to see live. In terms of pure musicianship (we’re talking The Edge and drummer Larry Mullen Jr.), U2 delivers in a live setting. Historically, its sets have been a nice balance of high energy (“Sunday Bloody Sunday,” “Where the Streets Have No Name”) and melodic (“One”). Every U2 performance is a memorable evening and sure to satisfy.
Image Source: Frank Micellota/Getty Images
7. Metallica
The metal giants have always been one of the hardest-working bands around. From its early days in the 1980s, Metallica proved itself by playing anywhere, anytime. That didn’t change after the group found mainstream success in the 1990s. A Metallica set can push three hours, even now. Plus, the pyrotechnics associated with songs like “One” and “Enter Sandman” make for a good time and memorable evening.
Image Source: Tim Mosenfelder/Getty Images
6. Kiss
When it comes to live albums, it doesn’t get much better than Kiss’ Alive! and Alive II from the 1970s. Back then, Kiss really was “The Hottest Band in the Land.” From Gene Simmons’ breathing fire and spitting out blood, a Kiss show, with full makeup, was as visually pleasing as it was musically. Even today, classic Kiss hits like “Strutter” and “Deuce” just sound better live. Sure, Gene and Paul Stanley don’t seem to want to go away. Mostly, because there are plenty who still want the Kiss live experience.
Image Source: Fin Costello/Getty Images
5. Rolling Stones
The Altamont tragedy aside, the Stones have always been known for their live shows. Especially during the 1970s, when the band upped its tempo. The group really took off as a superstar live act in the early 1980s, following the release of the Tattoo You album. As we know, Mick, Keith, Charlie and Ronnie are still going strong when it comes to touring. And still sound great. Now, the prices the Stones charge for tickets? Well, that’s another story.
Image Source: Mauricio Santana/Getty Images
4. Queen
Queen, with its classic lineup, were the kings of arena rock – especially in the 1970s. Mostly because of legendary frontman Freddie Mercury. He was flamboyant and raunchy, yet also poetic and theatrical on stage. Whether rocking his microphone or playing the piano, the eyes of those in attendance at a Queen show rarely left Mercury. Now, guitarist Brian May more than held his own, especially when it came to ripping into one of his classic solos.
Image Source: Fox Photos/GETTY Images
3. The Grateful Dead
In its early years and throughout the late ’60s and ’70s, the Dead was never a big radio band. Instead, it made a name for itself and earned acclaim through playing live. For anybody who has attended a Dead show, knows it’s an experience. From the parking lot to general admission seating/standing, it’s about peace, fun and love. Everybody’s feeling good. And, those extended guitar solos are a time for celebrating and to appreciate the sound of legendary jam band.
Image Source: Larry Hulst/Getty Images
2. Bruce Springsteen
Not only is “The Boss” one of the great singer/songwriters of all time, he’s a fantastic performer in general. Whether backed by the legendary E Street Band or playing an intimate acoustic set, Springsteen is a must-see. His live shows consistently go for more than three hours and are just plain fun. And, his versions of classics such as “Badlands” and “Born to Run” are like a party sing-a-long for 30,000 devotees who know every single word by heart.
Image Source: Jamie Squire/Getty Images
1. Paul McCartney
In his late 70s, the former Beatle legend can still bring it in a live setting. We’re talking three-plus hours for a McCartney concert. He also does a nice job mixing in Beatles’ classics and deep cuts with his own solo material and favorites from the Wings’ era. Fans of all ages can appreciate McCartney live. Especially when it comes to blowing things up on stage during a stellar version of “Live and Let Die.”
Image Source: Steve Jennings/Getty Images